Blk 279B Sengkang East Ave
Block 279B Sengkang East Avenue, Sengkang · S542279 · 37 resale transactions since 2019
4-room
$837k
$845 psf · 2 sales
Typically 92 sqm
5-room
$1.10M
$912 psf · 3 sales
Typically 112 sqm
12 months to Oct 2026: median price, median $psf and number of sales. “Most” is the middle 80% of prices.
Price history
Each dot is one sale; the line is the median per quarter.
What's a flat here worth?
Block facts
- Lease
- 99 years from 2015 · 87 years left (ends 2114)
- Completed
- 2014
- Storeys
- 15
- Flats
- 84 (28 × 4-room, 56 × 5-room)
- Postal code
- Singapore 542279
- Nearest station
- Buangkok MRT · 220 m (about 4 min walk)
- Nearest hawker centre
- Buangkok Hawker Centre · 270 m
Primary schools nearby
Straight-line distance from the block. For Primary 1 registration, check the exact 1 km and 2 km distance with OneMap's school query.
Within 1 km
- Palm View Primary School 250 m
- North Vista Primary School 450 m
- Nan Chiau Primary School 780 m
- Anchor Green Primary School 840 m
- Punggol Primary School 870 m
- Seng Kang Primary School 890 m
1–2 km
- Springdale Primary School 1.1 km
- Compassvale Primary School 1.1 km
- North Spring Primary School 1.2 km
- Yio Chu Kang Primary School 1.2 km
- Montfort Junior School 1.3 km
- CHIJ Our Lady Of The Nativity 1.4 km
- Rivervale Primary School 1.6 km
- Hougang Primary School 1.6 km
- Xinmin Primary School 1.9 km
- Fern Green Primary School 1.9 km
- Punggol Green Primary School 1.9 km
Location
Nearby blocks · 5-room
| Block | Distance | Lease left | Median | $psf | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blk 282C Sengkang East Ave | 70 m | 87y | $946k | $784 | 6 |
| Blk 280A Sengkang East Ave | 100 m | 87y | $1.03M | $854 | 3 |
| Blk 282B Sengkang East Ave | 120 m | 87y | $968k | $803 | 1 |
| Blk 280B Sengkang East Ave | 130 m | 87y | $873k | $724 | 3 |
| Blk 200B Sengkang East Rd | 190 m | 73y | $692k | $585 | 4 |
| Blk 200D Sengkang East Rd | 200 m | 73y | $738k | $623 | 1 |
| Blk 200A Sengkang East Rd | 210 m | 73y | $703k | $594 | 4 |
| Blk 201D Compassvale Dr | 240 m | 73y | $665k | $562 | 1 |
5-room sales over the last 24 months within 1.2 km.
All resale transactions
| Month | Type | Storey | sqm | Model | Lease left | Price | $psf |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 5-room | 10–12 | 112 | Premium Apartment | 87y | $1,180,000 | $979 |
| Jun 2026 | 4-room | 04–06 | 92 | Premium Apartment | 87y | $828,888 | $837 |
| Jan 2026 | 4-room | 07–09 | 92 | Premium Apartment | 88y | $845,000 | $853 |
| Dec 2025 | 5-room | 10–12 | 112 | Premium Apartment | 88y | $1,100,000 | $912 |
| Dec 2025 | 5-room | 07–09 | 112 | Premium Apartment | 88y | $1,025,000 | $850 |
| Aug 2025 | 5-room | 04–06 | 112 | Premium Apartment | 88y | $1,030,000 | $854 |
| Jul 2025 | 4-room | 13–15 | 92 | Premium Apartment | 88y | $850,888 | $859 |
| Apr 2025 | 5-room | 13–15 | 112 | Premium Apartment | 88y | $1,058,000 | $878 |
| Jun 2024 | 4-room | 10–12 | 92 | Premium Apartment | 89y | $795,000 | $803 |
| Apr 2024 | 5-room | 01–03 | 112 | Premium Apartment | 89y | $818,000 | $679 |
| Mar 2024 | 4-room | 10–12 | 92 | Premium Apartment | 89y | $780,000 | $788 |
| Feb 2024 | 5-room | 04–06 | 112 | Premium Apartment | 89y | $863,000 | $716 |
| Sep 2023 | 5-room | 10–12 | 112 | Premium Apartment | 90y | $858,000 | $712 |
| Mar 2023 | 4-room | 10–12 | 92 | Premium Apartment | 90y | $728,000 | $735 |
| Dec 2022 | 5-room | 07–09 | 112 | Premium Apartment | 91y | $868,800 | $721 |
| Jun 2022 | 5-room | 07–09 | 112 | Premium Apartment | 91y | $850,000 | $705 |
| May 2022 | 4-room | 13–15 | 92 | Premium Apartment | 91y | $655,000 | $661 |
| Apr 2022 | 5-room | 10–12 | 112 | Premium Apartment | 91y | $840,000 | $697 |
| Mar 2022 | 4-room | 07–09 | 92 | Premium Apartment | 91y | $608,000 | $614 |
| Jul 2021 | 4-room | 07–09 | 92 | Premium Apartment | 92y | $600,000 | $606 |
| May 2021 | 4-room | 04–06 | 92 | Premium Apartment | 92y | $527,000 | $532 |
| Oct 2020 | 5-room | 10–12 | 112 | Premium Apartment | 93y | $700,000 | $581 |
| Aug 2020 | 4-room | 04–06 | 92 | Premium Apartment | 93y | $558,888 | $564 |
| Jul 2020 | 5-room | 01–03 | 112 | Premium Apartment | 93y | $580,000 | $481 |
| Mar 2020 | 5-room | 04–06 | 112 | Premium Apartment | 93y | $668,000 | $554 |
| Nov 2019 | 5-room | 13–15 | 112 | Premium Apartment | 94y | $695,000 | $576 |
| Oct 2019 | 5-room | 10–12 | 112 | Premium Apartment | 94y | $665,000 | $552 |
| Oct 2019 | 5-room | 01–03 | 112 | Premium Apartment | 94y | $645,000 | $535 |
| Oct 2019 | 4-room | 10–12 | 92 | Premium Apartment | 94y | $548,000 | $553 |
| Sep 2019 | 5-room | 10–12 | 112 | Premium Apartment | 94y | $688,000 | $571 |
| Sep 2019 | 5-room | 04–06 | 112 | Premium Apartment | 94y | $660,000 | $547 |
| Aug 2019 | 5-room | 13–15 | 112 | Premium Apartment | 94y | $710,000 | $589 |
| Aug 2019 | 5-room | 13–15 | 112 | Premium Apartment | 94y | $705,000 | $585 |
| Aug 2019 | 5-room | 13–15 | 112 | Premium Apartment | 94y | $700,000 | $581 |
| Aug 2019 | 4-room | 13–15 | 92 | Premium Apartment | 94y | $605,000 | $611 |
| Aug 2019 | 4-room | 13–15 | 92 | Premium Apartment | 94y | $600,000 | $606 |
| Jul 2019 | 5-room | 07–09 | 112 | Premium Apartment | 94y | $672,500 | $558 |