HDB rental yield by town
Median monthly rent × 12 ÷ median resale price, for each town and flat type. A gross yield, before maintenance, property tax, agent fees and empty months.
| Town | Flat type | Median rent | Median price | Gross yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bukit Merah | 2-room | $2,330 | $289,445 | 9.7% |
| Toa Payoh | 3-room | $2,900 | $380,000 | 9.2% |
| Geylang | 3-room | $2,800 | $380,000 | 8.8% |
| Bukit Merah | 3-room | $3,000 | $430,000 | 8.4% |
| Clementi | 3-room | $3,000 | $432,000 | 8.3% |
| Jurong West | 3-room | $2,700 | $393,000 | 8.2% |
| Jurong East | 3-room | $2,800 | $408,944 | 8.2% |
| Queenstown | 3-room | $3,100 | $454,500 | 8.2% |
| Bedok | 3-room | $2,800 | $417,000 | 8.1% |
| Yishun | 2-room | $2,400 | $363,000 | 7.9% |
| Kallang/Whampoa | 3-room | $3,000 | $455,000 | 7.9% |
| Jurong West | 4-room | $3,500 | $535,000 | 7.9% |
| Ang Mo Kio | 3-room | $2,800 | $430,000 | 7.8% |
| Bukit Batok | 3-room | $2,700 | $415,000 | 7.8% |
| Bukit Batok | 2-room | $2,450 | $380,000 | 7.7% |
| Marine Parade | 3-room | $3,000 | $466,500 | 7.7% |
| Woodlands | 3-room | $2,600 | $410,000 | 7.6% |
| Sembawang | 2-room | $2,400 | $379,000 | 7.6% |
| Yishun | 3-room | $2,700 | $433,000 | 7.5% |
| Hougang | 3-room | $2,800 | $450,000 | 7.5% |
| Jurong East | 4-room | $3,400 | $550,000 | 7.4% |
| Sengkang | 2-room | $2,350 | $388,000 | 7.3% |
| Serangoon | 3-room | $2,800 | $462,500 | 7.3% |
| Punggol | 2-room | $2,400 | $398,000 | 7.2% |
| Central Area | 3-room | $3,300 | $550,000 | 7.2% |
| Hougang | 2-room | $2,300 | $385,250 | 7.2% |
| Woodlands | 2-room | $2,230 | $378,000 | 7.1% |
| Jurong West | 5-room | $3,700 | $635,000 | 7.0% |
| Tampines | 3-room | $2,800 | $490,000 | 6.9% |
| Ang Mo Kio | 4-room | $3,500 | $615,000 | 6.8% |
| Bedok | 4-room | $3,400 | $599,000 | 6.8% |
| Choa Chu Kang | 3-room | $2,500 | $441,500 | 6.8% |
| Bishan | 3-room | $3,000 | $530,000 | 6.8% |
| Bukit Panjang | 3-room | $2,600 | $460,888 | 6.8% |
| Woodlands | 4-room | $3,100 | $550,000 | 6.8% |
| Yishun | 4-room | $3,100 | $550,000 | 6.8% |
| Choa Chu Kang | 4-room | $3,000 | $555,000 | 6.5% |
| Jurong East | 5-room | $3,800 | $710,000 | 6.4% |
| Sengkang | 3-room | $2,900 | $542,888 | 6.4% |
| Sembawang | 4-room | $3,180 | $600,000 | 6.4% |
| Pasir Ris | 4-room | $3,350 | $635,000 | 6.3% |
| Bukit Panjang | 4-room | $3,000 | $570,000 | 6.3% |
| Marine Parade | 4-room | $3,350 | $637,500 | 6.3% |
| Tampines | 4-room | $3,500 | $668,000 | 6.3% |
| Bukit Batok | 4-room | $3,300 | $630,000 | 6.3% |
| Punggol | 3-room | $2,850 | $545,000 | 6.3% |
| Serangoon | 4-room | $3,400 | $656,500 | 6.2% |
| Hougang | 4-room | $3,200 | $618,888 | 6.2% |
| Sembawang | 5-room | $3,300 | $640,000 | 6.2% |
| Geylang | 2-room | $1,480 | $288,000 | 6.2% |
| Geylang | 4-room | $3,800 | $740,000 | 6.2% |
| Jurong West | Executive | $4,000 | $783,800 | 6.1% |
| Yishun | 5-room | $3,500 | $690,000 | 6.1% |
| Woodlands | 5-room | $3,300 | $655,000 | 6.0% |
| Sengkang | 4-room | $3,200 | $640,000 | 6.0% |
| Central Area | 4-room | $4,600 | $925,000 | 6.0% |
| Pasir Ris | 5-room | $3,600 | $730,000 | 5.9% |
| Clementi | 4-room | $3,900 | $801,500 | 5.8% |
| Punggol | 4-room | $3,300 | $680,000 | 5.8% |
| Sembawang | Executive | $3,600 | $750,500 | 5.8% |
| Choa Chu Kang | 5-room | $3,200 | $670,000 | 5.7% |
| Bukit Panjang | 5-room | $3,300 | $698,000 | 5.7% |
| Sengkang | 5-room | $3,300 | $700,000 | 5.7% |
| Bukit Batok | Executive | $4,080 | $870,000 | 5.6% |
| Bishan | 4-room | $3,650 | $788,000 | 5.6% |
| Bedok | 5-room | $3,650 | $800,000 | 5.5% |
| Serangoon | 5-room | $3,800 | $838,000 | 5.4% |
| Tampines | 5-room | $3,650 | $815,000 | 5.4% |
| Bukit Batok | 5-room | $3,600 | $810,000 | 5.3% |
| Jurong East | Executive | $4,150 | $942,500 | 5.3% |
| Hougang | 5-room | $3,450 | $785,000 | 5.3% |
| Geylang | 5-room | $4,000 | $925,444 | 5.2% |
| Kallang/Whampoa | 5-room | $4,100 | $948,888 | 5.2% |
| Bukit Merah | 4-room | $4,000 | $935,000 | 5.1% |
| Bukit Panjang | Executive | $3,600 | $850,000 | 5.1% |
| Kallang/Whampoa | 4-room | $3,800 | $900,000 | 5.1% |
| Punggol | 5-room | $3,300 | $783,444 | 5.1% |
| Choa Chu Kang | Executive | $3,500 | $832,500 | 5.0% |
| Pasir Ris | Executive | $3,900 | $928,000 | 5.0% |
| Sengkang | Executive | $3,500 | $845,000 | 5.0% |
| Bishan | 5-room | $4,000 | $970,000 | 4.9% |
| Bedok | Executive | $4,200 | $1,020,000 | 4.9% |
| Tampines | Executive | $4,000 | $980,000 | 4.9% |
| Queenstown | 4-room | $4,130 | $1,025,000 | 4.8% |
| Bukit Merah | 5-room | $4,300 | $1,067,500 | 4.8% |
| Yishun | Executive | $3,600 | $900,000 | 4.8% |
| Ang Mo Kio | 5-room | $3,880 | $975,000 | 4.8% |
| Woodlands | Executive | $3,550 | $918,000 | 4.6% |
| Toa Payoh | 5-room | $4,030 | $1,050,000 | 4.6% |
| Toa Payoh | 4-room | $3,800 | $1,000,000 | 4.6% |
| Clementi | 5-room | $4,350 | $1,150,000 | 4.5% |
| Hougang | Executive | $3,500 | $970,000 | 4.3% |
| Queenstown | 5-room | $4,400 | $1,235,940 | 4.3% |
| Central Area | 5-room | $5,100 | $1,480,000 | 4.1% |
| Serangoon | Executive | $3,800 | $1,120,000 | 4.1% |
| Queenstown | 2-room | $1,500 | $517,500 | 3.5% |
| Clementi | Executive | $2,800 | $1,070,000 | 3.1% |
| Pasir Ris | 3-room | $1,500 | $606,500 | 3.0% |
| Punggol | Executive | $2,000 | $827,500 | 2.9% |
| Marine Parade | 5-room | $2,500 | $1,050,000 | 2.9% |
| Bukit Timah | 3-room | $1,150 | $490,000 | 2.8% |
| Bishan | Executive | $3,000 | $1,290,000 | 2.8% |
| Bukit Timah | 5-room | $2,350 | $1,107,500 | 2.5% |
| Bukit Timah | 4-room | $1,950 | $938,000 | 2.5% |
Rents: HDB median rent for whole-flat rentals, 2025-Q4. Prices: median resale price over the last 12 months, with at least 5 sales. Owners must meet HDB's minimum occupation period and rules before renting out a whole flat.