MOP watch: HDB flats reaching their minimum occupation period
New HDB flats can't be sold until their owners have lived in them for 5 years, the minimum occupation period (MOP). When a big batch of blocks reaches its MOP, a wave of nearly-new flats can come onto the resale market. These are the blocks reaching it in 2026 and 2027.
Reaching MOP in 2026
| Town | Blocks | Flats | Mix | Resold so far | Blocks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Punggol | 24 | 2,332 | 313 × 3-room, 1,334 × 4-room, 685 × 5-room | 99 | 421B · 419B · 421C · 419C · 413C · 419A · 415B · 415A · 415C · 422B · 415D · 420B +12 |
| Tampines | 21 | 2,133 | 244 × 3-room, 1,162 × 4-room, 727 × 5-room | 167 | 621B · 621A · 627A · 622B · 622A · 619B · 618B · 619A · 620A · 618A · 620B · 627B +9 |
| Queenstown | 14 | 1,998 | 1,094 × 3-room, 659 × 4-room, 245 × 5-room | 17 | 35 · 31 · 40A · 40B · 41A · 30 · 39A · 33 · 32 · 34 · 36 · 37 +2 |
| Toa Payoh | 16 | 1,376 | 340 × 3-room, 800 × 4-room, 236 × 5-room | 72 | 114A · 113A · 114B · 112B · 107A · 111A · 112A · 111B · 110A · 107B · 110B · 108B +4 |
| Bedok | 11 | 1,031 | 757 × 4-room, 274 × 5-room | 66 | 154A · 222A · 222B · 154B · 153C · 153B · 153A · 152C · 152A · 152B · 222C |
| Yishun | 4 | 456 | 96 × 3-room, 252 × 4-room, 108 × 5-room | 0 | 476A · 476B · 476C · 477A |
| Sengkang | 2 | 330 | 198 × 4-room, 132 × 5-room | 0 | 402A · 402B |
| Sembawang | 4 | 310 | 83 × 3-room, 131 × 4-room, 96 × 5-room | 3 | 109A · 109D · 109B · 109C |
| Bukit Panjang | 3 | 299 | 17 × 3-room, 203 × 4-room, 79 × 5-room | 0 | 641A · 643A · 643B |
| Hougang | 2 | 285 | 155 × 4-room, 130 × 5-room | 25 | 377A · 377B |
| Kallang/Whampoa | 2 | 243 | 85 × 3-room, 158 × 4-room | 0 | 115A · 115B |
| Geylang | 2 | 183 | 183 × 3-room | 0 | 37A · 38A |
| Woodlands | 2 | 172 | 72 × 3-room, 100 × 4-room | 1 | 799A · 799B |
| Bukit Batok | 1 | 34 | 34 × 3-room | 16 | 467C |
Reaching MOP in 2027
| Town | Blocks | Flats | Mix | Resold so far | Blocks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tampines | 20 | 2,499 | 222 × 3-room, 1,395 × 4-room, 882 × 5-room | 0 | 629A · 629B · 633B · 634A · 634B · 634C · 635A · 635B · 635C · 636A · 636B · 636C +8 |
| Yishun | 29 | 2,062 | 225 × 3-room, 1,221 × 4-room, 616 × 5-room | 0 | 381A · 381B · 381C · 381D · 382A · 382B · 382C · 383A · 383B · 383C · 465A · 465B +17 |
| Geylang | 14 | 1,649 | 117 × 3-room, 1,532 × 4-room | 0 | 356A · 356B · 356C · 356D · 357A · 357B · 357C · 358A · 358B · 90A · 90B · 91A +2 |
| Punggol | 17 | 1,595 | 254 × 3-room, 823 × 4-room, 518 × 5-room | 0 | 401A · 402A · 402B · 410A · 411A · 411B · 423A · 423B · 425A · 425B · 653A · 655A +5 |
| Clementi | 6 | 1,487 | 222 × 3-room, 794 × 4-room, 471 × 5-room | 1 | 464B · 209A · 210A · 464A · 465A · 466A |
| Toa Payoh | 18 | 1,406 | 357 × 3-room, 897 × 4-room, 152 × 5-room | 0 | 201A · 201B · 201C · 206A · 206B · 206C · 206D · 207A · 207B · 207C · 207D · 213A +6 |
| Bukit Batok | 9 | 770 | 252 × 3-room, 340 × 4-room, 178 × 5-room | 0 | 114A · 114B · 431A · 431B · 432A · 432B · 433A · 433B · 433C |
| Sengkang | 10 | 767 | 104 × 3-room, 390 × 4-room, 273 × 5-room | 0 | 459A · 459B · 460A · 460B · 460C · 461A · 461B · 461C · 462A · 462B |
| Bukit Panjang | 4 | 619 | 173 × 3-room, 322 × 4-room, 124 × 5-room | 0 | 638A · 640A · 647A · 647B |
| Woodlands | 4 | 344 | 90 × 3-room, 164 × 4-room, 90 × 5-room | 0 | 781B · 781C · 781D · 781E |
| Choa Chu Kang | 2 | 164 | 80 × 3-room, 84 × 4-room | 0 | 161A · 819A |
How recent MOP flats are selling
| Town | Flat type | Completed | Sales (2 years) | Median | $psf | vs town $psf |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Toa Payoh | 3-room | 2020 | 45 | $825k | $1,127 | +106% |
| Toa Payoh | 3-room | 2019 | 43 | $820k | $1,106 | +102% |
| Queenstown | 3-room | 2020 | 61 | $830k | $1,224 | +93% |
| Geylang | 3-room | 2019 | 33 | $775k | $1,059 | +87% |
| Queenstown | 3-room | 2019 | 27 | $785k | $1,176 | +85% |
| Kallang/Whampoa | 3-room | 2019 | 10 | $798k | $1,090 | +74% |
| Ang Mo Kio | 4-room | 2020 | 47 | $1.03M | $1,029 | +74% |
| Bedok | 3-room | 2019 | 19 | $708k | $953 | +64% |
| Bedok | 4-room | 2019 | 38 | $930k | $919 | +55% |
| Geylang | 4-room | 2019 | 67 | $1.02M | $1,019 | +49% |
| Bedok | 3-room | 2020 | 15 | $629k | $859 | +48% |
| Ang Mo Kio | 5-room | 2020 | 27 | $1.20M | $987 | +43% |
| Clementi | 5-room | 2020 | 25 | $1.46M | $1,200 | +43% |
| Jurong East | 3-room | 2019 | 5 | $565k | $772 | +41% |
| Clementi | 4-room | 2020 | 44 | $1.22M | $1,219 | +41% |
| Toa Payoh | 5-room | 2019 | 31 | $1.34M | $1,100 | +41% |
| Queenstown | 5-room | 2020 | 5 | $1.45M | $1,243 | +32% |
| Tampines | 3-room | 2019 | 51 | $610k | $821 | +30% |
| Queenstown | 5-room | 2019 | 10 | $1.42M | $1,229 | +30% |
| Kallang/Whampoa | 4-room | 2019 | 19 | $1.14M | $1,147 | +28% |
| Bukit Batok | 3-room | 2020 | 30 | $520k | $710 | +26% |
| Tampines | 4-room | 2019 | 235 | $770k | $769 | +24% |
| Tampines | 4-room | 2020 | 50 | $764k | $764 | +23% |
| Punggol | 5-room | 2020 | 46 | $920k | $763 | +22% |
| Sembawang | 5-room | 2019 | 113 | $805k | $649 | +22% |
| Tampines | 5-room | 2020 | 46 | $909k | $745 | +22% |
| Tampines | 5-room | 2019 | 182 | $906k | $745 | +22% |
| Bukit Batok | 3-room | 2019 | 11 | $500k | $683 | +21% |
| Queenstown | 4-room | 2020 | 26 | $1.08M | $1,203 | +17% |
| Yishun | 3-room | 2019 | 13 | $495k | $686 | +16% |
| Hougang | 3-room | 2019 | 18 | $525k | $707 | +16% |
| Sengkang | 5-room | 2019 | 86 | $803k | $660 | +15% |
| Queenstown | 4-room | 2019 | 36 | $1.09M | $1,161 | +13% |
| Hougang | 4-room | 2019 | 62 | $667k | $666 | +12% |
| Bukit Batok | 4-room | 2019 | 66 | $680k | $679 | +10% |
| Yishun | 4-room | 2020 | 38 | $607k | $606 | +9% |
| Toa Payoh | 4-room | 2020 | 115 | $1.10M | $1,099 | +9% |
| Sembawang | 4-room | 2019 | 300 | $671k | $669 | +8% |
| Yishun | 4-room | 2019 | 32 | $600k | $599 | +8% |
| Toa Payoh | 4-room | 2019 | 113 | $1.09M | $1,087 | +8% |
| Bukit Batok | 4-room | 2020 | 69 | $660k | $659 | +7% |
| Punggol | 4-room | 2020 | 96 | $734k | $725 | +7% |
| Sembawang | 3-room | 2019 | 69 | $555k | $754 | +6% |
| Punggol | 3-room | 2020 | 17 | $560k | $775 | +4% |
| Sengkang | 4-room | 2019 | 112 | $668k | $667 | +3% |
| Bukit Batok | 5-room | 2020 | 41 | $819k | $673 | +2% |
| Bukit Batok | 5-room | 2019 | 40 | $818k | $672 | +2% |
| Sengkang | 3-room | 2019 | 55 | $548k | $749 | +1% |
Resales over the last 24 months in blocks completed 2019 and 2020, against all resales of the same flat type in the same town. Nearly-new flats usually sell above the town median: they have the most lease left.
The MOP runs 5 years from the day the owners collect their keys, usually within months of the block's completion. We use HDB's completion year, so a block completed in 2021 reaches its MOP during 2026. 2-room Flexi flats are left out of the flat counts. Check the exact MOP date for a flat with HDB.